The most anticipated Vodafone Ghana Music Awards has finally ended. The event which was supposed to be organized in April had to be postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

The event which is normally organized in one day was organized in 2 days this time around. The two day event saw stellar performances from artistes such as Kelvynboy, Kofi Mole, Adina , King Promise, Darkovibes, Dopenation, Kidi, Efya and others.

At the end of the two-day event, the following artistes emerged winners

Lifetime Achievement Award – George Darko

Traditional Artist of The Year Tesa (Winner)

Record of the Year

• Aka Kee Moko by Trigmatic
• Blema Tesaa by Perez Muzik
• Bolgatanga by Okyeame Kwame (Winner)
• Oh Me by Lamisi
• Sanbra by Akwaboah
• Woezor by Worlasi
• Dzigbordi by Lord Paper

Hip-life song of the Year
• Quamina MP ft. Medikal – Amanfour Girls
• Guru ft Kweysi Swat – Wobete
• Sarkodie ft prince bright- Oofeetso
• Medikal- Omo Ada (Winner)
• Sista Afia ft Quamina MP and Medika l- Weather

High-Life Song of the Year
• King Promise ft Kojo Antwi- Bra
• Sarkodie ft Efya -Saara
• Dada Hafco ft Fameye -Our Story
• Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart (Winner)
• Kuami Eugene – Obiaato
• Sista Afia ft Kelvenboy – Corner Corner
• Adina – Sika
• Fameye ft Kuami Eugene, Medikal and Article Wan -Notin A Get Remix

Gospel Song of the Year
• Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon- Agbebolo (Winner)
• Mog Music- Hallelujah
• Joe Mettle- Mehia Wo Yesu
• Diana Hamilton – W’asem
• Joyce Blessing -Repent
• Nacee- Mpaebo

Afrobeat Song of the Year
• EL ft AI -Adwuma
• King Promise – Comando
• Kelvynboy ft Joey B- Mea
• Darkovibes ft Kidi – Bless Me
• Kwesi Arthur ft Mr Eazi- Nobody
• Kidi ft Kwesi Arthur- Mr Badman
• Dopenation- Zanku (Winner)
• Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi and Kwesi Arthur-Pilolo
• Wendy Shay -All for you

Reggae/ Dancehall Song of the Year
• Ras Kuku- Me Mpaebo
• J. Derobie- Poverty (Winner)
• Epixode -Resolution
• AK Songstress – Stamina
• Jupitar- Top Shella
• Article Wan- Reggae

Hip-Pop Song of the Year
• Kofi Mole- Don’t be late (Winner)
• Sarkodie- Bleeding
• Kwaw Kese ft Mr Eazi, Skonti, Medikal and Sarkodie -Dondo Remix
• Medikal ft Kofi Mole and Joey B- Drip
• Joey B ft Kwesi Arthur and Sarkodie- La Familia
• Eno Barony ft Kofi Mole- Mind your business
• Kwesi Arthur- Thoughts of King Arthur 5
• Strongman ft Manifest – Up and Down

Reggae/Dancehall Artiste of the Year
• J Derobie
• Epixode
• Ras Kuuku (Winner)
• Samini
• Jupitar
• AK Songstress

Best Video of the Year
• Cina Soul -Killi Mi (Directed by Gene Adu) (Winner)
• RJZ- Bye Bye (Directed by Henry Akrong)
• Medikal ft Kofi Mole and Joey B- Drip (Directed by Yaw Skyface)
• Becca ft Tiya Savage- Yes I do (AJE Filmworks)
• Kuami Eugene – Obiaato (Directed by REX)
• Celestine Donkor ft Nhyiraba Gideon- Agbebolo (Directed by Abass)
• EL ft FALZ, Joey B -Ehua (Directed by Yaw Skyface)
• Joey B ft Kwesi Arthur- La Familia (Directed Babs Direction)
• Zeetm ft Fancy Gadam- Totori (Directed by Babs Direction)
• Epixode-Wahala Dey (Directed by Snares films)

Gospel Artiste of the Year
• Celestine Donkor
• Joe Mettle
• Joyce Blessing
• MOGMusic
• Diana Hamilton (Winner)
• Akesse Brempong

Highlife Artiste of the Year
• King Promise
• KiDi
• Kuami Eugene (Winner)
• Dada Hafco
• Akwaboah
• Adina
• Kofi Kinaata

Instrumentalist of the Year
• Emmanuel Bludo (Winner)
• Joshua Moszi
• Steve Bedi
• Mizter Okyere
• Affreh Junior
• Anthony Ansah (Khalisax)

Songwriter of the Year
• Bra by King Promise
• Sanbra by Akwaboah
• Things Fall Apart by Kofi Kinaata (Winner)
• W’asem by Diana Hamilton
• Oh Me by Lamisi
• Wahala Dey by Epixode

Producer of the Year
• Guilty Beats
• Two Bars
• MOG (Winner)
• Unkle Beats
• Willis Beats

Hiplife/Hip-Hop Artiste of the Year
• Kofi Mole
• Quamina MP
• Joey B
• Medikal (Winner)
• Kwesi Arthur
• Sarkodie
• DopeNation

Male Vocalist of the Year
• Joe Mettle
• Kuami Eugene
• KiDi
• King Promise
• MOG Music (Winner)

Female Vocalist of the Year
• Adina
• Lamisi
• Efya
• Efe Grace
• Becca
• Celestine Donkor (Winner)

Best Group of the Year
• Dopenation (Winner)
• Kwan Pa
• Bethel Revival Choir
• La Meme Gang

Best Collaboration of the Year
• Amanfuor Girls by Quamina MP
• Bra by King Promise
• Oofeetso by Sarkodie (Winner)
• Noting I Get Remix by Fameye
• Ohemaa by Kuami Eugene
• Mea by Kelvynboy
• Mr Badman by KiDi
• Saara by Sarkodie

Best Rapper of the Year
• EL
• Strongman
• Medikal
• Sarkodie
• Teephlow
• Eno Barony
• Kwesi Arthur (Winner)

African Artiste of the Year
• BurnaBoy (Winner)
• Big Trill
• Teni
• Davido
• Sho Madjozi
• Mercy Chinwo
• Rudebwoy

International Collaboration of the Year
• Cinderella by KiDi ft Mayorkum & Peruzzi
• Lucky by Sarkodie ft Rudebwoy (Winner)
• Yes I Do by Becca ft Tiwa Savage
• Father by Medikal ft Davido
• Pilolo by Guilty Beats ft Mr Eazi & Kwesi Arthur
• Sugar Daddy by KiDi ft Mr Eazi
• Nobody by Kwesi Arthur ft Mr. Eazi
• Toto Remix by Edem ft Davido

Album of the Year
• King Promise – As Promised
• Okyeame Kwame – Made In Ghana
• Joe Mettle – Wind of Revival
• KiDi – Sugar (Winner)
• Sarkodie – Black Love
• Nacee – Time With God
• Kwesi Arthur – Live From Nkrumah Krom II

Most Popular Song of the Year
• Quamina MP – Amanfour Girls
• Sarkodie – Oofeetso
• Medikal – Omo Ada
• Dope Nation – Zanku
• Agbebolo – Celestine Donkor
• Kuami Eugene – Obiaato
• Kofi Kinaata – Things Fall Apart (Winner)
• Diana Hamilton – W’asem
• Kwesi Arthur – Nobody
• Fameye – Nothing I Get Remix
• KiDi – Mr Badman

Best New Artiste of the Year
• Fameye (Winner)
• J.Derobie
• Lord Paper
• Kofi Mole
• Tulenkey
• MOG Music

Artiste of the Year
• Kuami Eugene (Winner)
• Sarkodie
• Medikal
• Kofi Kinaata
• Diana Hamilton

2020 VGMA Unsung Artists
• Gyakie
• Sherry Boss
• Imrana
• Abochie
• Teflon Flexx (winner)
• Kofi Jamar