The anticipated 7th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards might be over but certainly not talks of the glitz and glamour of the red carpet and the surprising wins and snubs.

Headlined by seasoned broadcasters Amina Abdi Rabar and Ik Osakioduwa, the star-studded show had celebrities in attendance attempt to outdo themselves for the award’s newest addition- the ‘Best Dressed’ Category.

Leading the night was ‘Living in Bondage’ with a total of 7 wins including Best Overall movie. ‘God Calling’ followed closely with 2 wins. One of the biggest snubs for the night was ‘King of Boys’ with no wins. The industry merit award went to seasoned TV and filmmaker, Peter Igho.

For the special category, the Best Dressed Male and Best Dressed Female went to Mike Edwards and Mercy Eke of the just concluded Big Brother Naija season 4.

Read the full list of winners:

  • Best Makeup Category – Lilian Omozele Paul (God Calling)
  • Best Costume Designer – Dimeji Ajibola (Ratnik)
  • Best Picture Editor – Tosin Igho and Byryan Dike (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series) – Cristina Aragon (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Lighting and Designer (Movie/TV Series) – Cardoso (God Calling)
  • Best Cinematographer – John Demps (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Documentary – Beverly Naya (Skin)
  • Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series) – Larry Gaaga and Flavour (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Writer (Movie/TV Series) – Asinogu Nicole and CJ Obasi (Living in Bondage)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Swahili – Raveet Sippy Chadha (Subira)
  • Best Indigenous Language (Movie/TV Series) Hausa – Muhammad T. Finisher (Tuntube)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Yoruba – Yewande Famakin (Alubarika)
  • Best Indigenous Language Movie/TV Series Igbo – Victor Iyke (Nne)
  • Best TV Series Drama/Comedy) – Anis Halloway (Truth)
  • Best Short Film or Online Video – Bola ‘Enigma’ Akanbi (Thorn)
  • Best Multichoice Talent Factory Film – Promises (East Africa)
  • Best Movie Southern Africa – Dalitso (Abraham Kabwe)
  • Best Movie East Africa – Plan B (Sarah Hassan)
  • Best Movie West Africa – Living in Bondage (Steve Gukas)
  • Industry Merit Award – Peter Igho
  • Best Supporting Actress in a Movie or TV Series – Gloria sarfo (The Perfect Picture: 10 Years Later)
  • Best Supporting Actor in a Movie or TV Series – Pascal Tokodi (Disconnect)
  • Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series) – Funke Akindele (Moms At War)
  • Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie or TV Series) – Chibunna “Funny Bone” Stanley (Smash)
  • Best Actress in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Toyin Abraham (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Actor in a Drama (Movie/TV Series) – Timini Egbuson (Elevator Baby)
  • Best Dressed Male – Mike Edwards
  • Best Dressed Male – Mercy Eke
  • Trailblazer Award – Swanky J.K.A
  • Best Director – Ramsey Noah (Living in Bondage)
  • Overall Movie – Living in Bondage
-Advertisement-